Business Litigation
[…] For a contract to valid in Texas, it must meet certain conditions:
- An offer;
- Acceptance in strict adherence to the terms of the offer;
- A meeting of the minds, which is the subpart of offer and accepted elements, not independent elements;
- Communication (either in writing or verbally) showing that each party has consented to the terms of the contract; and
- Mutual consideration (a benefit each party gets, or expects to get, by entering the contract).
In addition, Texas’ statute of frauds, located in Texas Business and Commerce code, Section 26.01(b), requires certain agreements to be in writing before a court will enforce them. These include:
- Marriage
- Suretyship, which applies to “a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person,” i.e., a loan agreement
- Contracts that are not performable within one year of making the agreement
- Promises by an executor or administrator to answer out of his own estate for any debt or damage due from his testator or intestate
- Certain medical arrangements